Privacy Policy

Absolute Partnership Limited (Absolute) may process information relating to you (including personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998), including holding such information in a manual format or electronic database, in order to satisfy any contractual, regulatory or statutory requirements we may have. Unless we receive specific written instructions to the contrary, by providing this information you agree that we may process this information in order to fulfil such obligations.

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is important to Absolute and to the way it conducts its business in compliance with laws on privacy, data protection and data security. Absolute hopes the policy outlined below will help you understand what information Absolute may collect, how it uses and safeguards that information and with whom it may share it. At Absolute, we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of integrity in our business. In the course of our business, it is necessary to collect Personal Information about our potential clients. We take this activity seriously and seek to provide fair, secure and appropriate methods for the handling of Personal Information. All such activities are intended to be consistent with both generally accepted privacy ethics and standard business practices. Your Personal Information may be shared with a limited number of trusted partners and/or affiliates of Absolute where such use is restricted to the management of your account and will not breach any elements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions or comments about Absolute’s Privacy Policy, please contact us via the details on the Contacts page.

Through its websites, Absolute will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address (“personal information”)), unless you voluntarily choose to provide it (e.g. by registration, email enquiry, survey). If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it. When you do provide personal information, Absolute usually uses it to respond to your enquiry, or provide you access to specific account information, and to support its customer relationship with you. If you choose not to have your personal information used to support its customer relationship programmes, Absolute will respect your choice. Absolute do not now, and do not intend to in the future, market your personal information to third parties. When you access its websites, Absolute may automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect information that is not personally identifiable (e.g. type of Internet browser and computer operating system used; domain name of the website from which you came; number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed). Absolute may use this information and share it within the Absolute group to measure the use of its website and improve its content.

Absolute cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites that may be navigated to via Absolute sites. We encourage all visitors to be aware and read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Absolute may change this privacy statement at any time. You are advised to read this statement each and every time you access the site so that you are satisfied with the privacy conditions under which you provide Absolute with your personal information.

The Government of the United Kingdom passed a Data Protection Act in 1998. Absolute is bound to comply with the principles of good practice in the processing of personal data. Details of Data Protection registration may be found on their website www.ico.org.uk

We will keep Personal Information only as long as it is necessary, including for the purposes of updating the product or services or as required by law. When the Personal Information is no longer required, it will be destroyed either by shredding or other approved destruction methods to prevent unauthorised parties from gaining access to the information during and after the process. We will safeguard information in our custody.

Absolute takes precautions to ensure the security of your personal information and strives to keep it accurate. Absolute carefully protects your personal information from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, and unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure and has developed and will maintain security procedures to safeguard Personal Information against loss, theft, copying, and unauthorised disclosure, use or modification. Access to Personal Information is restricted to employees and authorised service providers who need it to perform their work.

Like most websites, Absolute uses cookies to improve your experience on our websites. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We would strongly recommend that you allow cookies on our website to ensure you have the best possible experience. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To find out how to enable/disable cookies see www.allaboutcookies.org